Security and Privacy

Privacy Policy

The Gift Atelier Ltd (“The Gift Atelier”) is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”) The Gift Atelier has a legal duty to protect any personal information it collects from you.

For the purposes of the DPA, the data controller is The Gift Atelier Ltd.

This privacy policy explains how The Gift Atelier uses the information it collects about you and procedures The Gift Atelier has in place to safeguard your privacy.

This privacy policy applies to information obtained through www.the gift Atelier/tellusyourstory (the “Website”).

Information we may collect from you

Personal information may be given to The Gift Atelier in a variety of circumstances when using or visiting the Website. When you submit to The Gift Atelier images, videos and text (“Content”) for The Gift Atelier to upload onto the Website you will be required to confirm the terms and conditions as set out here. You will also be required to provide your full contact details to us as part of the process.

You may also contact us, and we may keep a copy of that correspondence.

Statistical Data          

The Gift Atelier may use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring the Website’s usage in order to help us develop the Website and our services, and we may provide such aggregate information to third parties. These statistics will not include any information that can be used to identify any individual.

IP Adresses and Cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

* To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

* To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.

* To speed up your searches.

* To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. The Gift Atelier will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Use of your personal information generally

The Gift Atelier will only hold your information for as long as necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

Use of your personal information for the “Tell Us Your Story” Competition (the “Competition”)

The Gift Atelier will only publish to the general public on the Website details of the image title, year taken, music association, country and your name (or nickname), as provided by you to The Gift Atelier. In order to protect your privacy you may provide The Gift Atelier with an alternative name (nickname) to be published on the Website alongside your entry.

Should you enter the Competition complete and accurate contact details must be provided to The Gift Atelier. Such personal information will not be published except as provided in this policy, and will only be used to contact you if you are a winner of the competition, or if clarification is needed in accordance with our terms and conditions.

Disclosure

The Gift Atelier will not share personally identifiable information about you with any third party except as required by law.

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

* in the event that we buy or sell any business assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

* If The Gift Atelier or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its users/ customers may be one of the transferred assets.

Security

Please note that unless encrypted, email messages and the transmission of information via the internet may not be completely secure, and email messages could be intercepted and read by someone else. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; and transmission is at your own risk.  Please bear this in mind when deciding to include personal or sensitive information in any email messages you intend to send.

Your consent

By entering the Competition and submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. If The Gift Atelier changes this privacy policy it will post the changes on this page. Continued use of the Website will signify that you agree to any such changes.

Users 16 and under

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission prior to providing personal information to The Gift Atelier. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

Data Protection

The Gift Atelier will process any personal information that it collects in accordance with the DPA. If you wish to access personal information collected from you or if you have an enquiry or concern regarding the processing of personal information by The Gift Atelier.

Under the DPA you can request a copy of your information. The Gift Atelier will provide you with a legible copy of the personal information it holds and to which you are entitled. This will be sent to you within 40 days of your request – although The Gift Atelier will require proof of your identity before supplying the information (in order to mitigate the risk of supplying the information to the wrong person) and may ask you for further information to assist in locating your personal information. You may have to pay a small charge before the information is supplied.

Variation

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to the Website. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us.

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.. 

All personal information which The Gift Atelier holds about you will be made available under the Data Protection Act 1998.  If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us at our registered address at The Gift Atelier, B1 Business Centre, Suite 206, Davyfield Road, Blackburn, BB1 2QY.  If you think any of the information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Copyright notice

The content of this website is protected by copyright of The Gift Atelier Ltd - © The Gift Atelier 2014. All rights reserved.